ONCAT - CATON

Session Chart

Session Chart | Detailed Program | Session Slides | Plenary Speakers Bios | Previous Conferences



SESSION CHART - ONCAT 2017 Student Pathways in Higher Education Conference
May 1 & 2, 2017


Click here for a printable version of the session chart.
  TIME SESSION
May 1 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration desk open
8:45 am – 10:00 am Land Acknowledgement and ONCAT AGM
10:00 am – 10:15 am Refreshments
10:15 am – 11:15 am Opening Remarks & Land Acknowledgment
I: An Unconventional Path - Toni Morgan
11:15 am – 11:30 am Move to breakout session rooms
BLOCK A
11:30 am – 12:30 pm (60min)
STUDENTS FIRST BUILDING ON SUCCESS EMERGING DIRECTIONS & MODELS MAPPING MOBILITY
A1: Improving Postsecondary Mobility in Ontario: Student Priorities for Credit Transfer
(C. Byrne, M.Gurrisi, R. Hoillet)
A2: Insights from a Research and Project Review
(A. Windgate, K. McCartney-Young, N. Lacruz, J. Bugorski)
A3: Building High Impact Transfer Programs for Recruitment, Retention, and Student Success
(A. Wiens)
A4: Ontario Indigenous Program Pathway Inventory 2016
(J. Miron, M. Wabano, L. Ray)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
BLOCK B
1:35 pm – 2:20 pm (45min)
STUDENTS FIRST BUILDING ON SUCCESS EMERGING DIRECTIONS & MODELS MAPPING MOBILITY
B1: Building Pathways to Post-Secondary Education for At-Risk Students and Vulnerable Youth through Community-Based Learning Hubs
(A. Bourke, J. Atkinson, N. Shearer, L. Soluk)
B2: Faculty Focused Collaboration for Student Transfer Success
(J. Martin Saarinen, J. Caronneau, S. Hosman)
B4: Using a Novel NVivo Protocol to Create Optimal Pathways Between Credentials
(N. Noldy-MacLean, H. Raikou)
B5: Student pathways destinations in Ontario
(G. Moodie, J. Yang, R. Childs)
B3: Speed Networking
2:20 pm – 2:35 pm Refreshments
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm II – Pathways for Success in Higher Education Studies – Professor Martin Nakata
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Move to breakout session rooms
BLOCK C
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm (60min)
STUDENTS FIRST BUILDING ON SUCCESS EMERGING DIRECTIONS & MODELS MAPPING MOBILITY
C1: OSAP Through the Lens of a Transfer Student
(N. Morris, E. Kelsey)
C2: The Path to Pathways: An Innovative Approach
(R. Dénommé, J. Cross, B. Webb, V. Grisim, S. MacDonald)
C3: Learning Outcomes for Transfer—Publication Project
(C. Arnold, M. Wilson, J. Bridge, M. Lennon, N. Fallon)
C4: Transfer Students: Their Perceptions of and Experience with ONTransfer.ca
(R. Chan, M. Cheng, S. Fuchs, R. Roibas, A. Wiens)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Reception in the CATfé
May 2 7:45 am – 8:45 am Breakfast
9:00 am – 10:00 am III – Unpacking the Transfer Playbook: How Higher Education Institutions Can Improve Transfer Outcomes – John Fink
10:00 am – 10:20 am Refreshments
10:20am – 11:45 am IV – Near & Far: Supporting Student Mobility Across Diverse Dimensions – Leesa Wheelahan, Cliff Adelman, Joanne Duklas, Justin Rami
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Move to breakout session rooms
BLOCK D
12:00 pm – 12:45 pm (45min)
STUDENTS FIRST BUILDING ON SUCCESS EMERGING DIRECTIONS & MODELS MAPPING MOBILITY
D1: From University to College: Untold Stories of College Baccalaureate Students
(Q. Liu, M. Skolnik, L. Wheelahan)
D3: The Game Education Matrix: Facilitating Pathways in Postsecondary Games Education
(J. Hawreliak, A. Hogue)
D4: Exploring New Technology-Enabled Learning Strategies for Servicing Technical and/or Trades Programs
(D. Porter, T. Marsh-Fior)
D5: Seneca College’s Degree and Credit Transfer Office: A Profile of Users and an Analysis of Transfer Outcomes
(U. McCloy, V. Baker, H. Decock)
D2: Unraveling the Knot: Understanding the Diverse Postsecondary Pathways of Toronto High School Students
(K. Robson, R. Brown)
12:45 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch + Closing Remarks
1:45 pm – 2:00 pm Move to breakout session rooms
BlOCK E
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm (60min)
STUDENTS FIRST BUILDING ON SUCCESS EMERGING DIRECTIONS & MODELS MAPPING MOBILITY
E1: Pathways for Indigenous Learners: Collaborating Across Inigenous Institutes, Colleges, and Universities
(E. Willson, B. Small, J. Helmer, A. Hopkins, A. Lemay)
E2: Creating a Culture of Mobility
(T. Howieson, A. Ditullio)
E3: A Three-Tiered Approach to Optimizing Student Access Through Pathways
(A. Mathieson, G. Antonacci, J. Tavares, M. Kao, S. Typert
E4: Tax-Linked Postsecondary Data
(S. Gauthier, M. Prokopenko, R. Finnie)
3:00pm Conference concludes